Privacy Policy

Effective upon 25 May 2018.

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data. It applies to any GEORGINAGOODMAN.COM web or mobile view where this Privacy Policy appears.

The GEORGINAGOODMAN.COM website is controlled by Beeliever Limited, referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” throughout this Privacy Policy. Beeliever Limited is the data controller of your personal data and is responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. Our registered office is 55 Lonsdale Road Queens Park NW6 6RA London, UK. 

By navigating to a GEORGINAGOODMAN.COM, website or mobile view, and transacting you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms herein. We will announce any material changes and their rationale to this Privacy Policy through email.

 

What information is being collected and how is it collected?

We collect, process and retain personal information from you and any devices you may use when you navigate to a GEORGINAGOODMAN.COM web or mobile view, by transacting and otherwise interacting with us. We may also collect personal information from you if you come to our studio or attend an event. If you give us personal data about someone else, you must do so only with their explicit and prior consent. 

The personal information we collect includes the following:

  • Your contact information including email addresses and payment related information you give us when you purchase through the site;
  • Content that you generate when interacting with our customer services team including details we require to contact you and verify your identity;
  • Other content that you generate through browsing activity including intended purchases, your marketing preferences and participation in promotional activity;
  • Website usage data including information such as your IP address and details of your browser and device.

 

How will it be used?

We use your email addresses collected via subscriptions to keep you informed with news from the Georgina Goodman Studio, special offers and product launches that we feel relevant to you.

We process personal data for purchases, payments and customer support to enable us to confirm, process and deliver your order. For delivering your orders we share your personal data with the delivery companies Royal Mail and UPS. For processing your payments we share your personal data with our payment system provider; PayPal (Paypal Inc.). PayPal is a payment service provided by Paypal Inc., which allows users to make online payments using their Paypal credentials and credit/ debit cards, you can view the Paypal privacy policy here. We may also use information we collect to contact you via email or telephone for market research purposes. 

We use the personal information we collect to: provide and improve our services, provide you with a personalised experience on our sites relating to your interaction (transactions and site visits), provide you customer service and provide you with personalized advertising and marketing. This processing may constitute profiling under the GDPR and we may process your personal data in this way as it is in our legitimate interest to offer you a personalised experience on our sites and to provide you with personalised advertising and marketing.

 

Keeping your data

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed orders to comply with legal requirements, prevent fraud and resolve disputes. We keep your personal data until you request your data to be removed from our marketing database.

Where we have the right to do so, we shall use and retain your personal information to personalise communications, to contact you, either via email, telephone, social media, text messages or postal mail in order to inform you of order information and marketing related activity.

  

Who will it be shared with? 

Beeliever Limited will never share or sell, nor have they ever shared or sold, your data with a third party unless we have your permission. When we are legally obligated to we may also share your personal information with governmental and law enforcement agencies.

We may use third-party service providers to process and store your data. We use Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. You can read the Mailchimp privacy policy here. 

  

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Cookies and how we use them 

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer or device, which enables our website to identify your computer or device as you view our website pages. Cookies allow websites to store your preferences and track how websites are used. 

We may use cookies to: 

  • Record website usage data 
  • Store information about your preferences 
  • Recognise when you return to our website

We use Google Analytics to track customer behaviour to better improve our services to our customers. You can read the Google Analytics privacy policy here.

 

Name of Cookie      
First / Third Party   
Purpose
Scroll
 Third   
Analytics
Google Analytics  
 Third   
Analytics
Facebook 
 Third   
Marketing
 Double Click    
 Third   
Marketing

                                                            

Managing preferences 

You can update your preferences of how we contact and connect with you at any point. You can update your preferences at any point from the link in any email you have received from us OR by emailing the studio.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe at any point from the link in any email you have received from us OR by emailing the studio.

 

Controlling your personal data 

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

To enquire about any of the above please contact our Customer Services team on studio@georginagoodman.com or at the address below. We will ensure to deal with your request as quickly as we can where we’re obliged to. 

 

GEORGINA GOODMAN
55 Lonsdale Road
Queens Park
NW6 6RA
London

  

We strive to protect your data and use it only as discussed in this policy. If for any reason you have a complaint on how we have managed your data please get in contact with our team on studio@georginagoodman.com. If they are unable to resolve your issue, you may also get in contact with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk

  

Questions

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, please contact our team on: studio@georginagoodman.com or at the address below:

 

GEORGINA GOODMAN
55 Lonsdale Road
Queens Park
NW6 6RA
London